Close



Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1

    Default 79-82 Mustang air dam and 84-86 Capri Air dam differences?

    Does anyone know what the differences are? The part numbers changed on the air dams over the years...but why?

    -Mike

  2. #2
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    Do all of them have the plastic tree push pins from the top?

    This is something I just noticed the other day...the black rub strip that goes behind it (on the metal bumper) has holes on top of some but not others. If you have NO idea what I mean, pics can be taken.

  3. #3
    FEP Member DG82GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Upland, California
    Posts
    227

    Default

    My 82 GT has the push pins.
    82 GT - 4180/Performer 302/Ported E7/MTF-5, C4/Shift Kit/2K Stall, 8.8 3.55, 85 Exhaust/Custom Y-Pipe/Single 3"
    Hardly as fast as i want it to be, but having fun getting it there.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DG82GT View Post
    My 82 GT has the push pins.
    same here, push pins.

    From what I have found, there is a difference between 79 PC and 82 GT front bumpers. Supposedly the upper bumper for an 82 has more of a "rake" to it, easier way to describe it would be that if you look at the molding that goes around the bumper, it would be slightly extended further out from the car. How the 80-81 Cobras fall in, if they have the same bumper as the 79 or the 82, I have been trying to find out. But this is only if there is a difference, I have not been able to prove this.

    I am thinking the Capri's upper bumper could be a similar thing, where it extends from the car a different amount.


    If what I'm trying to say doesn't make sense I could make a pic elaborating this.
    MY GARAGE | SUPPORT THE 2.3
    1982 Mustang GT T-Top
    1993 Reef Blue LX 2.3 5spd

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Capriman86 View Post
    Do all of them have the plastic tree push pins from the top?

    This is something I just noticed the other day...the black rub strip that goes behind it (on the metal bumper) has holes on top of some but not others. If you have NO idea what I mean, pics can be taken.
    Yep, no idea. Pics would be great.

  6. #6
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    Ok just went down there, I was mistaken, I think they all have what I was talking about. Pics coming in a few

  7. #7
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    You can see the plastic push pins and they lock into the rubber strip on the bumper, I really thought I had one that didn't have this option, but I was mistaken.








  8. #8

    Default Part numbers

    E4CB is 1984 Capri engineering number
    D9ZB is 1979 Mustang engineering number

    Looks to me like they are identical but use two separate part numbers for some reason.

    Possibly only a color variation between the years.

    Maybe BLACK on the early Mustangs and then CHARCOAL on the later Capris.

    Ford would have definitely had to put two different part numbers on them if they came in two different colors.
    __________________
    JK
    1983 Capri RS Turbo (since new)
    1970 Boss 302 (since 1980)
    1965 Mustang Coupe (since 1976)

  9. #9

  10. #10

    Default

    My guess is all were the molded yellow until the paint stage on the assembly line. I am confident that is the case for at least 85-86 on the Capri's, as if you check the airdam at spots close to the bumper cover, you will see yellow revealed, which would also mean painted on the vehicle.

    Pace cars airdams were painted off the vehicle and included in the trunk/hatch area when shipped.

    The difference in part numbers was probably due to the part being available on both the early Mustang and later Capri.

    The air dam was never available concurrently on both cars, so it probably allowed easier part number lookup. If you compare the part numbers, they are the same except for the preceding date/model code, and the suffix code.

    Official FOX-A-QUE Photo Threads
    : 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eeprete View Post
    My guess is all were the molded yellow until the paint stage on the assembly line. I am confident that is the case for at least 85-86 on the Capri's, as if you check the airdam at spots close to the bumper cover, you will see yellow revealed, which would also mean painted on the vehicle.

    Pace cars airdams were painted off the vehicle and included in the trunk/hatch area when shipped.

    The difference in part numbers was probably due to the part being available on both the early Mustang and later Capri.

    The air dam was never available concurrently on both cars, so it probably allowed easier part number lookup. If you compare the part numbers, they are the same except for the preceding date/model code, and the suffix code.
    This would not be the norm for Ford. Ford usually (and I'm not saying it's 100%) but Ford usually just kept the old part number. Part lookup was not going to be easier by issuing a new number and actually adding a new part number makes things more complicated to keep track of/cross reference. If you look at the capri parts breakout, there is no end to the part numbers from Mustangs, TBirds, LTDs, Escorts, etc etc.

    I was under the impression that they were primered in black before being mounted to the cars and getting the final coat of color. They were only primered from the front which is why you see the yellow from the back, but there should be some black overspray. I know the NOS ones are definitely primered like that...not so sure the others are that way.

    Regardless, I'm more curious as to the structural differences...if any. I was hoping someone had one from a Mustang and one from a Capri that they were 100% sure on. The change could be very very subtle...elongation of a bolt hole, or a different inner support, etc. Might even just be a material change.

    -Mike

  12. #12

    Default

    Look at this picture, and tell me isn't that a difference between the two. Or is it just the way they are positioned? It could also be the picture, but it seems like the outer opening "sleeve" or whatever the technical term is, is longer on the bottom air dam.

    MY GARAGE | SUPPORT THE 2.3
    1982 Mustang GT T-Top
    1993 Reef Blue LX 2.3 5spd

  13. #13

    Default

    the yellow I speak of is at the front of the airdam, not the rear (I've never seen the painted on the rear), usually towards the top where it tucks in under the front cover the ever so slight bit it does. This is a point of contact where it could have simply wore down any paint and/or primer, so at this point I wouldn't discount anything and there may be some validity to what you are saying and/or thinking.

    As for the basic part number:
    The basic part number is the same (17626).

    The suffix is where the main difference lies.

    And one is a B (mustang), and one is an A (capri number). So it's safe to say, there must be SOMETHING even as minute as it may be, that is different.

    There was probably a design change that was done when reworking the airdam to fit the Capri upper header panel perhaps, and then they assigned it a Mustang part number also in conjunction with Capri assigned number.

    The second and third digits in the suffix are engineering codes from what I've read, perhaps referring to trim color for the car?

    Official FOX-A-QUE Photo Threads
    : 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eeprete View Post
    the yellow I speak of is at the front of the airdam, not the rear (I've never seen the painted on the rear), usually towards the top where it tucks in under the front cover the ever so slight bit it does. This is a point of contact where it could have simply wore down any paint and/or primer, so at this point I wouldn't discount anything and there may be some validity to what you are saying and/or thinking.
    If you look where the push pins were removed in the pics abov, there is black underneath. I would assume then that the air dam was painted before being mounted.

    As for the basic part number:
    The basic part number is the same (17626).

    The suffix is where the main difference lies.

    And one is a B (mustang), and one is an A (capri number). So it's safe to say, there must be SOMETHING even as minute as it may be, that is different.

    There was probably a design change that was done when reworking the airdam to fit the Capri upper header panel perhaps, and then they assigned it a Mustang part number also in conjunction with Capri assigned number.
    Often in the reworking of a part it appears that the old engineering number is left and the new one is put next to it or sometimes they do change the old number and you can tell since one or two of the numbers have been reworked and it doesn't match the entire number. Often the changed number is flipped too if I remember right.

    The second and third digits in the suffix are engineering codes from what I've read, perhaps referring to trim color for the car?
    Maybe. I wouldn't think they would make different castings for different trim color...but Ford is goofy....

    -Mike

  15. #15

    Default

    I'd be intrigued to know if Jeff's two pieces above have separate part numbers. I am theorizing something, however wouldn't want to rush to judgement. Jeff: are they the same part number?

    Official FOX-A-QUE Photo Threads
    : 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

  16. #16

    Default

    hmmmm, no one noticed the stuff I pointed out
    MY GARAGE | SUPPORT THE 2.3
    1982 Mustang GT T-Top
    1993 Reef Blue LX 2.3 5spd

  17. #17
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    I will take a closer look at the 2 I have tonight, I do believe they are both from an 86 Capri, one definitely.

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1982 niGhTmare View Post
    hmmmm, no one noticed the stuff I pointed out
    Only Jeff can verify.

    Jeff, also try and look at their side profile if you can.

    -Mike

  19. #19
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    You guys are killing me

    Off to the basement I go with camera in hand.

    BRB

  20. #20
    ɹoʇɐɹʇsᴉuᴉɯpɐ
    Capriman86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    N.Smithfield, RI
    Posts
    17,682

    Default

    ok...

    No new pics as there is nothing more to show right now.

    Bob, what you saw was flashing from the mold, just a thin piece still hanging on.

    Both air dams are identical and have all the same numbers.

    No obvious signs of black on them, just grey.

  21. #21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Capriman86 View Post
    ok...

    No new pics as there is nothing more to show right now.

    Bob, what you saw was flashing from the mold, just a thin piece still hanging on.

    Both air dams are identical and have all the same numbers.

    No obvious signs of black on them, just grey.
    Oh, makes sense for the top one, just in the second one I thought it would be extra support molded in or something.

    So now I guess if the ones you have are the same (both capri), then we need to compare to one from a mustang. hmmm, I was planning on taking the front bumper back off the 82 sometime soon....
    MY GARAGE | SUPPORT THE 2.3
    1982 Mustang GT T-Top
    1993 Reef Blue LX 2.3 5spd

  22. #22

    Default

    Yeah. Need a Mustang one to compare with...

    -Mike

  23. #23

    Default

    I might go ahead and take the front bumper back off then so we can compare. Sometime this week.
    MY GARAGE | SUPPORT THE 2.3
    1982 Mustang GT T-Top
    1993 Reef Blue LX 2.3 5spd

  24. #24
    FEP Member DG82GT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Upland, California
    Posts
    227

    Default

    I took off my frontend today and for some reason this thread poped into my head. Anyways i think i found the diffrences. My original has only the part # D9ZB while the one i picked up has both D9ZB and E4CB. Between the two are these two differences:
    First off the center section
    Original-

    Capri part-

    In the center section the capri part has the two mount looking things with screw holes

    Original-

    Capri part-

    Here you can see the capri has a rige across the top.

    Here are some pictures of the part #'s
    Original-

    Capri-
    82 GT - 4180/Performer 302/Ported E7/MTF-5, C4/Shift Kit/2K Stall, 8.8 3.55, 85 Exhaust/Custom Y-Pipe/Single 3"
    Hardly as fast as i want it to be, but having fun getting it there.

  25. #25
    FEP Power Member sowaxeman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Greewood, IN
    Posts
    1,943

    Default

    Those two support looking brackets you referred to look like license plate starter holes to me....unless my mind is wack I bought a used Capri air-damn and the bracket was still mounted to that location IIRC
    Jason Smith
    Saleen Club Of America - Powerrr Editor

    '82 GT Med. Red - 13k Mile Orig. Survivor
    '85 GT Black - 15k Mile Orig. Survivor
    '88 #400 Saleen Coupe "Mean Machine" Legal Guardian
    '05 S-281 Mineral Grey - 10k miles @ counting.

    My Axe & Mustang Story
    www.jdsaleen.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •